PHILADELPHIA, PA

CLA-2-82:S:N:C06 C83197

Ms. Janet Rogalski:
C.H. Powell Company
1 Intercontinental Way
Peabody, MA 01960

RE: The tariff classification of a 9 piece Mini Tool Set from China. Dear Ms. Rogalski:

In your letter dated January 9, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Stanley Tools.

The 9 piece mini tool set consists of one pair of flat nose pliers, one pair of diagonal cutting pliers, one pair of nipper pliers, and a six piece screwdriver set.

The applicable subheading for the 9 piece mini tool set will be 8206.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Tools of two or more of headings 8202 to 8205, put up in sets for retail sale, which the rate of duty applicable to that article in the set subject to the highest rate of duty. That applicable subheading will be 8205.40.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States(HTS), which provides for Handtools not elsewhere specified or included;.... Screwdrivers, and parts thereof. The duty rate will be 6.2 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

William Luebkert
Port Director,
Philadelphia